This site uses cookies which will be set when you visit another page, unless you then choose to opt out. Find out more about our cookies.

BHBIA

Privacy Statement

This policy was last updated on 30/06/2015

British Healthcare Business Intelligence Association (“BHBIA”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws, rules and regulations.

BHBIA is committed to protecting your privacy and utilising technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the BHBIA websites and governs data collection and usage. This policy does not apply to third-party online resources to which BHBIA websites may link, where BHBIA does not control the content or the privacy practices of such resources.

By using the BHBIA websites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Information we collect from you

The term "personal information" as used throughout this policy, applies to any information or set of information, such as e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number that identifies or that is used by or on behalf of BHBIA to identify an individual.  BHBIA may collect personal information and other data that you may enter into forms or data fields on our websites or online resources.  Such information may include, but not be limited to, contact information (such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, user ID and password), date of birth, professional credentials, experiences, activities, skills, preferences and interests that you provide by responding to our questions and surveys or through your use of online and tools that the BHBIA may provide.

Consistent with the purposes identified and standards set within this policy and other applicable privacy notices that have been provided, in some cases BHBIA consolidates and uses personal information that individuals share with BHBIA through various services and channels, such as the telephone, surveys, websites and other online resources and communications, in order to enhance the quality of services that we offer.

Information collected from public or third party sources:

BHBIA may augment our existing user databases with information from public or third parties sources. Some of this information may be personal information, such as change of postal address information.

Information collected from your computer or other electronic device:

BHBIA collect information about your computer or other electronic device hardware and software when you visit one of our websites or online resources. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses information provided by tracking technologies, such as cookies and single-pixel tags. If you use a mobile device to access our websites and online resources, we also may collect information about your device, such as your device ID and device type, as well as usage information about your device. This information is used by BHBIA for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the BHBIA website. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through BHBIA public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

BHBIA encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from BHBIA so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. BHBIA is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Websites outside of the BHBIA.

Uses made of your Personal Information

BHBIA collects and uses your personal information online as necessary to operate the BHBIA Websites and deliver the services you have requested and to personalise certain BHBIA online resources and communications. BHBIA also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from BHBIA and its affiliates. BHBIA may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. BHBIA may also use personal information to audit its online resources for authorised access and security.

In some cases, BHBIA may use tracking technologies in ways that identify you personally, but only after you have entered personal information into a form or data field on our websites, or where we have registered you to use our online resources by providing a user ID and password based on information validated through other offline interactions with you. We may use tracking technologies to remember your personal preferences and selections, such as personal information that you have entered into data fields on our websites, answers that you have provided in response to our surveys, sections of our websites that you visit frequently, or to confirm whether you have read or clicked on certain e-mail communications we send to you so that we can make our communications more useful and interesting to you.

BHBIA does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. BHBIA may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, BHBIA may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to BHBIA, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

BHBIA does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

BHBIA keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within BHBIA, in order to determine what BHBIA services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within BHBIA to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

BHBIA Websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on BHBIA or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of BHBIA; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of BHBIA or the public.

Securing your personal information

BHBIA will take reasonable steps to secure your personal information as it is transmitted from your computer to our online resources and servers. BHBIA will take reasonable steps to secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. It is your personal responsibility to secure your own copies of your passwords and related access codes for our online resources. 

Contact Information

Contacting us

Should you wish to access personal information about you and to keep it accurate, complete and current, or if you have questions about this policy or BHBIA information practices, you may contact us at the address below. When you contact us, please note the name of the website or other online resource you used or to which you provided personal information, as well as the nature of any information that you provided. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding access to personal information about you collected online or our use of personal information about you. We may contact you for follow up information and may share your inquiry with other individuals within BHBIA or working for BHBIA that are responsible for functions related to the subject of your inquiry. Except where required by law, BHBIA cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or BHBIA's privacy practices.

BHBIA welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that BHBIA has not adhered to this Statement, please contact BHBIA at admin@bhbia.org.uk. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Contact us
e-mail: admin@bhbia.org.uk
Telephone: 01727 896085
British Healthcare Business Intelligence Association
Ground Floor, 4 Victoria Square, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3TF

Changes to this Policy Statement

BHBIA may update this Statement of Privacy periodically. BHBIA reserves the right to modify, add or remove portions of this privacy statement at its discretion. If we decide to change this policy, we will post the amended policy at this site or in some cases, may provide notice of the changes by e-mail.  BHBIA encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how BHBIA is protecting your information. 

Cookies required

To use this functionality please enable cookies. Find out more about our cookie policy.

  Cookies are currently off.