This site uses cookies which will be set when you visit another page, unless you then choose to opt out. Find out more about our cookies.

BHBIA

GDPR Updates

Helping members prepare for the GDPR

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is the new legal framework in the EU that replaces the current EU Data Protection Directive. There are many similarities to the UK Data Protection Act 1998, but it also includes new requirements that you need to be aware of.

GDPR came into force on 24th May 2016, and takes effect on 28th May 2018 (regardless of Brexit negotiations), meaning that organisations need to be preparing for compliance now.

It applies to anyone who is collecting, storing and processing the personal data of EU residents i.e. data controllers and data processors, who will be required to demonstrate that they process personal data in compliance with the GDPR. 

The first step in preparing for the GDPR is to make sure that you understand what personal data you process.  The BHBIA’s Ethics & Compliance Committee recommend that you audit - review and take stock of - the personal data you handle. This important step will help you to identify what you have to do to prepare for introduction of the GDPR. Then, as a next step, we recommend that you assess the risks inherent in your data processing. We also explain how to determine whether you need a Data Protection Officer and if so how to appoint one.

Remember, the GDPR is going to make a difference to how all those involved in market research and data analytics handle personal data.  With its introduction only one year away, now is the time for action!

Click on the links below to download our ready reference guides to help you prepare:

Further Guides will be added over the coming months.

Date for your diary:

The BHBIA Ethics & Compliance Committee will be running a half-day update meeting on the morning of 7th September 2017, with the theme:

"Building the GDPR into every stage of your project - Privacy by Design and Default" - see programme details and book your place online

You may also like to view Slides, Q&A and other resources from our first GDPR seminar 'New Data Protection Rules - Get up to Speed', which was held on 8th Sept 2016 - see details

Keeping you informed about changes in the UK legal and ethical environment

Keeping you informed about changes in the UK legal and ethical environment

Cookies required

To use this functionality please enable cookies. Find out more about our cookie policy.

  Cookies are currently off.