Privacy & Data Protection

Helping you comply with the GDPR / UK Data Protection Act 2018

Latest Data Protection News
EU-US Privacy Shield Invalidated

Alert: On 16 July 2020 the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) judged the  EU-US Privacy Shield to be invalid. EFAMRO have prepared a very useful guide ‘International Data Transfers: The US Privacy Shield’ (July 21 2020), which will help you understand the implications.

Immediate Data Protection Implications of UK’s Exit from the EU

The UK formally left the EU on the 31 January 2020 and entered a period known as ‘transition’ scheduled to last until 31 December 2020. During the transition period the GDPR will continue to apply in full in the UK. Consequently you do not have to do anything differently in 2020. For data to continue to flow freely between the EU and the UK from 2021, the UK must apply for and EU needs to issue an ‘adequacy decision’ this year. If this happens we would on the whole continue working as we do now in terms of data protection. The BHBIA’s Ethics & Compliance Committee will keep you posted. If you want to know more about the potential consequences of no adequacy decision keep an eye on this web page.

About the GDPR

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is the new legal framework in the EU that replaces the current EU Data Protection Directive. It took effect on 25 May 2018 and has been incorporated into the UK Data Protection Act 2018.
The GDPR applies to anyone who is collecting, storing and processing the personal data of EU residents i.e. data controllers and data processors, who will be required to demonstrate that they process personal data in compliance with the GDPR.

Guidance notes:

Click on the links below to see details of our ready reference guides/updates and download the documents (See 'new' notes for the latest items):

This update aims to explain clearly and simply the circumstances in which an end client needs to be identified to market research participants.

Download Update

This supersedes the September update that was previously published. It contains the same information but with the addition of brief details of the latest ICO guidance on special category personal data.

Key Content:

Information about extended data protection guidance that’s available from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, and 

A look at what's on the horizon:

  • with Brexit looming large you need to understand the data protection implications; 
  • EU standard contractual clauses and the US Privacy Shield are being challenged in the European Courts and may be invalidated.
Download Update

This update keeps you up to date with the latest government and ICO guidance on the implications of Brexit for data protection and market research. It builds on and replaces the November 2018 bulletin which has now been removed from the list below.

Download Guide

As the UK prepares to leave the EU, this update provides additional guidance on the need to nominate a representative to meet GDPR requirements.

Download Guide


An overview of the main principles and requirements of the GDPR

Download Guide

How to take stock of the personal data you process

Download Guide

How to assess the risks inherent in your data processing

Download Guide

How to determine whether you need one, and if so, how to appoint one

Download Guide

An explanation of the legal bases for processing personal data available to us under GDPR

Download Guide


Details the different consents that might be needed during a primary market research project and when these consents must be secured

Download Guide

What you need to do to keep personal data secure throughout its processing life

Download Guide

Updated versions of the forms from the appendix section of the Legal and Ethical Guidelines) in Word format for ease of use.

View details / download pro formas


Our Privacy & Data Protection FAQ resource is a selection of real-life GDPR queries from members and the responses from our Ethics Advisor. It supplements the Legal and Ethical Guidelines and the GDPR Guides on this page, but does not cover all topics, so please check the main resources first.

View the FAQ